,
 



PMG is the Offical Grading Service of the Paper Money Forum
,
GregAlex
Though you don't see them often, errors on souvenir cards do exist. In early issues of the Souvenir Card Journal these were regularly chronicled, but not many have surfaced lately.

I only have one in my collection, a black color shift on the stamps on B-73.

B73 error.jpg 
B73 error cu.jpg 
A far more interesting error is found in a recent Archives International auction, an inverted printing. But not just an invert -- this card has elements of two cards: the engraved plate of SO-118 and the enlarged offset image from SO-120. That makes me wonder if someone at ABNC may have concocted this, after hours.

Error invert SO-118_120.jpg 

Inverts are probably the easiest errors to spot, but this one on SO-54 went unnoticed for 30 years until Bill Kriebel (SCJ editor) discovered it in his own collection.
SO-54 invert error.jpg 

And here's another invert that was brought to my attention by SCCS member Tom Lynch, this time on one of the SCCS annual cards, N-5. N-5 INVERT ERROR.jpg
Quote 1 0
 
mikelaw
Interesting. Will take a closer look at my SO-54. Thanks.
Mike
Quote 0 0
asp1946
I think it was Don Wilcox who found all the early errors.  I have none, but thank you for sharing these.
Quote 2 0
GregAlex
GregAlex wrote:
 
 
A far more interesting error is found in a recent Archives International auction, an inverted printing.
Error invert SO-118_120.jpg 
 


That invert error did pretty well - it was hammered down at $120, so $146 with buyer's premium. Not many souvenir cards sell in this price range.
Quote 0 0
GregAlex
I was looking over some scans on the SCCS website and realized I had another minor error in my collection. It's obvious once you notice it, but I can see why it went undetected for so long. Who can spot it? [smile]

B-125.jpg 
Quote 0 0
Delistamps
The printing is not straight...accounting for the crooked AMERICAN HERITAGE COLLECTION lettering as well as the top of Washington's head and the Eagle's wing extending into the note's margin. 

Quote 0 0
GregAlex
Bingo! The foil lettering at the bottom is running downhill. Everything else is intentional, however. And I think the foil Treasury seal is in the right spot, so they must have printed them separately.
Quote 0 0
DonEinNY
The error on the SO-54 is a good one.  It's a pretty dramatic error, but not immediately noticeable when you look at the card.

Here are a couple of minor printing flaws that appear somewhat regularly on the B-5 1970 INTERPEX card and the B-45 CENJEX '78 card.  On the B-5 card, some of the cards are missing the period at the end of the text.  From what I have seen over the years, the number of cards with the period and without the period are about the same.  On the B-45 card, some cards have a blue dot on George Washington's nose.  Again, from what I've seen, the blue dot appears on about 10% of the issues.

B5 Periods Flaw.jpg 

B45 Blue Dot.jpg
Quote 0 0
DonEinNY
This error is a little more visible.  On the following B-32, the vignette is tilted and touching the top of the text.


B32 Vignette Tilt.jpg
Quote 0 0
GregAlex
I was familiar with the B-5 missing period, but not the blue spot on B-45. Those two, I think, would both be considered varieties, rather than errors, since the difference is consistent over a significant number of cards. I'm going to bring this up with the Cataloging Committee and they will probably be given variety suffixes: B-5(a) and B-45(a).
Quote 0 0
GregAlex
Found this B-34 error card offered on Ebay for a ridiculous amount. I didn't buy it, but it's an interesting error, so I thought I'd post it here. Since the Jefferson portrait is in the right place, this shows that there were actually 4 different intaglio ink colors used.

B34 error.jpg
Quote 0 0
 
Forum Sponsors

 
 

,